List of previous Governments

Government Prime Minister Dates in Office
Provisional Government David Ben-Gurion 14.05.1948 – 08.03.1949
1st Government David Ben-Gurion 08.03.1949 – 30.10.1950
2nd Government David Ben-Gurion 30.10.1950 – 08.10.1951
3rd Government David Ben-Gurion 08.10.1951 – 22.12.1952
4th Government David Ben-Gurion 22.12.1952 – 26.01.1954
5th Government Moshe Sharett 26.01.1954 – 29.06.1955
6th Government Moshe Sharett 29.06.1955 – 03.11.1955
7th Government David Ben-Gurion 03.11.1955 – 07.01.1958
8th Government David Ben-Gurion 07.01.1958 – 17.12.1959
9th Government David Ben-Gurion 17.12.1959 – 02.11.1961
10th Government David Ben-Gurion 02.11.1961 – 26.06.1963
11th Government Levi Eshkol 26.06.1963 – 22.12.1964
12th Government Levi Eshkol 22.12.1964 – 12.01.1966
13th Government Levi Eshkol 12.01.1966 – 17.03.1969
14th Government Golda Meir 17.03.1969 – 15.12.1969
15th Government Golda Meir 15.12.1969 – 10.03.1974
16th Government Golda Meir 10.03.1974 – 03.06.1974
17th Government Yitzhak Rabin 03.06.1974 – 20.06.1977
18th Government Menahem Begin 20.06.1977 – 05.08.1981
19th Government Menahem Begin 05.08.1981 – 10.10.1983
20th Government Yitzhak Shamir 10.10.1983 – 13.09.1984
21st Government Shimon Peres 13.09.1984 – 20.10.1986
22nd Government Yitzhak Shamir 20.10.1986 – 22.12.1988
23rd Government Yitzhak Shamir 22.12.1988 – 11.06.1990
24th Government Yitzhak Shamir 11.06.1990 – 13.07.1992
25th Government Yitzhak Rabin 13.07.1992 – 22.11.1995
26th Government Shimon Peres 22.11.1995 – 18.06.1996
27th Government Benjamin Netanyahu 18.06.1996 – 18.05.1999
28th Government Ehud Barak 18.05.1999 – 07.03.2001
29th Government Ariel Sharon 07.03.2001 – 28.02.2003
30th Government Ariel Sharon/ Ehud Olmert 28.02.2003 – 04.05.2006
31st Government Ehud Olmert 04.05.2006 – 31.03.2009
32st Government Benjamin Netanyahu 01.04.2009 – 17.03.2013